Background information on Kaartinen Family

The Kaartinen Family Association is a registered association, founded on May 14th, 2004.

The oldest documents mentioning Kaartinen family date back to the 16th century in Sääminki, where most of them occur, some also in Juva, R. and T.

As early as from the 16th century onward some of the Kaartinens in Savo have moved to Rautalampi, to the region of Oulu and to Karelia. Thereafter the migration northwards and to Karelia has been regular. Also remigration has taken place, especially back to Sulkava.

At the end of the 19th century Kaartinen family was of the 3rd class in regard to the occurrence range.
Some members of Kaartinen family in Sääminki have migrated to Karelia, Ingria, Estonia, Sweden and Norway since the 16th century.

Juho Heikipoika Kaartinen has lived in Ruokoniemi, Sulkava in 1581, and also in Långby of Hedermora, Sweden in the year of 1615.

Antti Antinpoika Kaartinen from Punkaharju, has been registered in Tohmajärvi since 1641.

Heikki Antinpoika Kaartinen from Ruokoniemi, Sulkava has lived in Kumola of Jaakkima since 1637 according to the land register of Käkisalmi county in Karelia

Heikki Pekanpoika Kaartinen has moved to the same area in 1678. Yrjö Pekanpoika Kaartinen has moved to Nevanlinna in 1627.

Antti Kaartinen has moved from Varparanta, Sääminki to Ingria in 1629,. Heikki Laurinpoika Kaartinen from Koskikaartila, Sulkava in 1633 and Matti Laurinpoika Kaartinen from Kaartila, Sulkava in 1658, both also to Ingria.

Matti Ollinpoika Kaartinen from Juva is found in Tarto in 1630.

Some members of Kaartinen Family from Sulkava live in Tromsoysund, Norway since the 17th century. Their name is written as Gardin and a fjord called Kaartinen is found in the region.

Some of the Kaartinens have also migrated to Pajala, Sweden, where the place is called Kardis.

The name Kaartinen has been registered as Kardin in the oldest documents of Savo dating back to the year 1540, later the name has also been spelt as Kardin, Kaardin and Gardin. Further, in the 18th century the name Kaartinen occurs as Cardi. In the 19th century the name takes the form Kaardinen and from the beginning of the 20th century onwards it is spelt as Kaartinen.

Compound words starting with Gard and Gart are found among the Ancient Germanic names. They have been abbreviated to Gardt, Garde, Garth, Garthe, from Frisian Gart and Gart. The Finnish name Kaartinen can be associated with these names.

The bank account number of Kaartinen Family Association: OKO-Arkadia 578010-20014059.

The membership fee 15 € / year

Statistics

Kaartinen 7.3.2005

(www.vaestorekisterikeskus.fi)

Kaartinen

Number

Male

Female

in Finland

Abroad

Current name

1805

885

920

1700

105

Former name

654

46

608

603

51

The Deceased

948

413

535

829

119

Total

3407

1344

2063

3132

275

Kaartinen 2.8.2004

(www.vaestorekisterikeskus.fi)

Kaartinen

Number

Male

Female

In Finland

Abroad

Current name

1810

886

924

1703

107

Former name

652

46

606

601

51

The Deceased

927

404

523

814

113

Total

3389

1336

2053

3118

271

Syndicate content